Grand Valley Construction Association hosts the Building Excellence (BE) Awards Gala biennially to recognize the best projects in the industry. Over 600 people attend the gala.

Building Excellence Awards

At the awards gala, we recognize the entire project team of GVCA members. Each project is judged based on the same criteria. Categories are set so that projects with similar scope, complexity, and value are judged against each other. Check out our Facebook photos from the Building Excellence Awards.

Schreiter's

[content note: insert Shreiter's photo from resources]

This project was completed by Melloul-Blamey Construction Inc. and won the BE Award in the Commercial- Up to $2 million category.

Deloitte restoration and tenant improvement

[content note: insert Deloitte Restoration and Tenant Improvement photo from resources]

This project was completed by AEC Developments Inc. and won the BE Award in the Commercial- $2 million to $5 million category.

Steve kerr memorial complex

[content note: insert Steve Kerr Memorial Complex photo from resources]

This project was completed by Ball Construction Ltd. and won the BE Award in the Commercial- $10 million to $20 million category.

Shelane properties

[content note: insert Shelane Properties photo from resources]

This project was completed by Shiedel Construction Inc. and won the BE Award in the Industrial- Up to $2 million category.

Greenseal cannabis company ltd.

[content note: insert Greenseal Cannabis Ltd. photo from resources]

This project was completed by Nith Valley Construction Ltd. and won the BE Award in the Industrial- $2 million to $5 million category.

Atwood resources inc.- plant reconstruction

[content note: insert Atwood Resources Inc.- Plant Reconstruction photo from resources]

This projected was created by Ball Construction Ltd. and won the BE Award in the Industrial- $5 million to $10 million category.

THE IMPERIAL

[content note: insert THE IMPERIAL Nith Valley Construction Ltd. photo from resources]

This project was completed by Nith Valley Construction Ltd. and won the BE Award in the Restoration/Conversion category

Stubbe's precast plant no. 3

[content note: insert Stubbe's Precast Plant No. 3 photo from resources]

This project was completed by Collaborative Structures Ltd. and won the BE Award in the Industrial- $10 million to $20 million category.

Sofina foods facility renovation

[content note: insert Sofina Foods Facility Renovation photo from resources]

This projected was completed by Collaborative Structures Ltd. and won the BE Award in the Industrial- More than $20 million category.

Bethel Pentecostal church

[content note: insert Bethel Pentecostal Church photo from resources]

This project was completed by Grassemere Construction Ltd. and won the BE Award in the Institutional- Up to $2 million category.

Chapman house residential hospice of grey bruce

[content note: insert Chapman House Residential Hospice of Grey Bruce photo from resources]

This project was completed by J.P. Commercial Contractors Inc. and won the BE Award in the Institutional- $2 million to $5 million category.

St. Paul's residence addition

[content note: insert St. Paul's Residence addition photo from resources]

This project was created by Melloul Blamey Construction Inc. and won the BE Award in the Institutional- $5 million to $10 million category.

UW applied health sciences

[content note: insert UW Applied Heath Sciences photo from resources]

This project was completed by Melloul Blamey Construction Inc. and won the BE Award in the Institutional- $10 million to $20 million category.

Toronto transit commission (TTC) pioneer village subway station

[content note: insert Toronto Transit Commission (TTC) Pioneer Village Subway Station photo from resources]

This project was completed by Walsh Canada and won the BE award in the Institutional – More than $20 million category.

Catalyst 137

[content note: insert Catalyst 137 photo from resources]

This project was completed by Zehr Levesque Inc. and won the BE Award in the Innovation category.

Nominees

Many projects were nominated, but didn't take home the award.

View our nominees

  • 344- Ridgeview Homes
  • Atwood Resources Inc. Plant Reconstruction
  • Blackbridge- Harley Davidson
  • Catalyst 137
  • Central Village At the Boardwalk
  • Chapman House- Residential Hospice of Grey Bruce
  • Chinguacousy Park Skate Trail and Pond
  • City of Guelph Transit Terminal Renovation
  • City of Kitchener Snow Storage Facility
  • Deer Ridge Centre- Office Tower
  • Deloitte Restoration and Tenant Improvement
  • Elgin Middlesex Detention Centre Intermittent Facility
  • Greenseal Cannabis Company Ltd.
  • Hadrian Manufacturing Office Renovation
  • Halwell Mutual Insurance
  • Hanson Heritage Barn
  • Heffner Toyota Vehicle Storage Facility
  • Huether Hotel
  • Hyndman Transport
  • Kiwanis Park Pool
  • Lackner McLennan Erb & Erb
  • Maple Lodge Farms Office Corridor Renovation
  • MennoHomes The Foundary Apartments
  • Metrolinx
  • Owen Sound Waste and Water Treatment Plant
  • Perth County EMS Headquarters
  • Pestell
  • Schreiter's
  • Shelane Properties
  • Sofina Foods Facility Renovation
  • St. Mary's Coptic Orthodox Church
  • St. Paul's Residence Addition
  • Stantec Office Interior Fit out
  • Steve Kerr Memorial Complex
  • Stubbe's Precast Plant No. 3
  • Team Truck
  • The City of Waterloo Space Planning
  • THE IMPERIAL
  • Toronto Transit Commission (TTC) Pioneer Village Subway Station
  • University of Waterloo Columbia Icefield Renovations
  • UW Applied Heath Sciences
  • US Student Residence
  • Victoria Road Recreation Centre
  • Vivere hew Head Office and Distribution Centre
  • Waterford Retirement Residence
  • WFS MILL 4

Sponsors

We would like to thank all of our sponsors for their generous contributions. If you would like to support our awards gala, check out our sponsorship opportunities.

Lead role sponsors

We would like to thank our lead sponsors:

  • United Brotherhood of Carpenters Local 785
  • Boehmers Operating Under Hargest Block Ltd.

Supporting role sponsors

The following is a list of our supporting role sponsors:

  • ACL Steele Ltd.
  • AEC Developments Inc.
  • AGF- Albrecht Inc.
  • C & H Fire and Suppression Systems Inc.
  • Christian Labour Association of Canada
  • Cowan Insurance
  • Gallagher
  • Harold Stecho Electric Limited
  • Merit OpenShip Contractors Association of Ontario
  • Nith Valley Construction
  • Petrela, Winter & Associates
  • TD Commercial Banking
  • WALTERFEDY

Guest actor sponsors

The following is a list of our guest actor sponsors:

  • Battlefield Equipment Rentals
  • Conestoga Mechanical Inc.
  • Lackner McLennan Insurance Ltd.
  • LiUNA Local 837
  • Madorin, Snyder LLP
  • Mitis Airconditioning Inc.
  • MTE Consultants Inc.
  • PLATFORM Insurance
  • Victaulic
  • Viking SupplyNet

Contact Us